of Georgians have access to wireline service.
of Georgians have access to fiber-optic service.
of Georgians have access to cable service.
of Georgians have access to DSL service.
of Georgians have access to mobile broadband service.
of Georgians have access to fixed wireless service.
91.5% of Georgians have access to wired broadband 25mbps or faster.
86.4% of Georgians have access to broadband 100mbps or faster.
6.5% of Georgians have access to 1 gigabit broadband.
Since 2010, The Digital Georgia Program has been awarded $5,229,940 in federal grants for Georgia's Broadband Initiative.
Another $69,687,765, accounting for 2.0% of all federal infrastructure grants, was awarded to broadband infrastructure projects in Georgia.
Since 2011, access to a wired connection of at least 10mbps has improved from 91.5% to 93.6% of Georgians.
In total there are 219 internet providers in Georgia.
There are 870,000 people in Georgia without access to a wired connection capable of 25mbps download speeds.
There are 1.4 million people in Georgia that have access to only one wired provider, leaving them no options to switch.
Another 336,000 people in Georgia don't have any wired internet providers available where they live.
| City | Broadband Coverage | # of Providers |
|---|---|---|
| Cumming | 99.9% | 14 |
| Powder Springs | 99.8% | 14 |
| Suwanee | 99.8% | 18 |
| Smyrna | 99.8% | 19 |
| Stockbridge | 99.8% | 13 |
| Tucker | 99.8% | 17 |
| Jonesboro | 99.8% | 16 |
| Duluth | 99.7% | 23 |
| Dacula | 99.7% | 13 |
| Flowery Branch | 99.7% | 11 |
| Woodstock | 99.6% | 18 |
| Lilburn | 99.5% | 13 |
| Ellenwood | 99.5% | 13 |
| Snellville | 99.5% | 16 |
| Lithonia | 99.4% | 12 |
| Decatur | 99.4% | 17 |
| Stone Mountain | 99.3% | 18 |
| Canton | 99.3% | 19 |
| Riverdale | 99.3% | 12 |
| Fayetteville | 99.2% | 15 |
| Mableton | 99.2% | 16 |
| Newnan | 99.2% | 19 |
| Columbus | 99.2% | 21 |
| Mcdonough | 99.1% | 19 |
| Loganville | 99.1% | 13 |
| Lawrenceville | 99.0% | 20 |
| Ringgold | 99.0% | 14 |
| Alpharetta | 99.0% | 27 |
| Winder | 99.0% | 9 |
| Evans | 99.0% | 12 |
| Dallas | 98.6% | 16 |
| Hephzibah | 98.6% | 14 |
| Buford | 98.5% | 20 |
| Acworth | 98.5% | 17 |
| Chatsworth | 98.5% | 12 |
| Gainesville | 98.4% | 18 |
| Villa Rica | 98.3% | 14 |
| Norcross | 98.3% | 24 |
| Conyers | 98.2% | 17 |
| Douglasville | 98.2% | 17 |
| Peachtree City | 98.2% | 18 |
| Athens | 98.0% | 19 |
| Cartersville | 97.7% | 14 |
| Marietta | 97.5% | 23 |
| Atlanta | 97.4% | 38 |
| Kennesaw | 97.4% | 20 |
| Brunswick | 97.2% | 13 |
| Warner Robins | 97.0% | 15 |
| Austell | 96.9% | 20 |
| Griffin | 96.9% | 16 |
| Hinesville | 96.9% | 13 |
| Hampton | 96.8% | 15 |
| Lagrange | 96.2% | 13 |
| Albany | 95.9% | 14 |
| Savannah | 95.8% | 21 |
| Augusta | 95.4% | 19 |
| Thomasville | 95.3% | 11 |
| Covington | 95.1% | 13 |
| Rome | 94.6% | 13 |
| Milledgeville | 93.3% | 10 |
| Calhoun | 92.9% | 14 |
| Macon | 92.6% | 21 |
| Moultrie | 90.7% | 8 |
| Tifton | 89.0% | 11 |
| Valdosta | 88.3% | 14 |
| Waycross | 88.2% | 10 |
| Statesboro | 82.6% | 14 |
| Carrollton | 79.6% | 16 |
| Grovetown | 78.7% | 13 |
| Monroe | 73.6% | 11 |
| Dalton | 100.0% | 11 |
| Roswell | 100.0% | 21 |