of Pennsylvanians have access to wireline service.
of Pennsylvanians have access to fiber-optic service.
of Pennsylvanians have access to cable service.
of Pennsylvanians have access to DSL service.
of Pennsylvanians have access to mobile broadband service.
of Pennsylvanians have access to fixed wireless service.
95.0% of Pennsylvanians have access to wired broadband 25mbps or faster.
90.9% of Pennsylvanians have access to broadband 100mbps or faster.
0.6% of Pennsylvanians have access to 1 gigabit broadband.
Since 2010, Pennsylvania Broadband Initiatives has been awarded $7,356,301 in federal grants for Pennsylvania's
Another $128,444,692, accounting for 3.7% of all federal infrastructure grants, was awarded to broadband infrastructure projects in Pennsylvania.
Since 2011, access to a wired connection of at least 10mbps has improved from 95.6% to 97.2% of Pennsylvanians.
In total there are 202 internet providers in Pennsylvania.
There are 650,000 people in Pennsylvania without access to a wired connection capable of 25mbps download speeds.
There are 867,000 people in Pennsylvania that have access to only one wired provider, leaving them no options to switch.
Another 165,000 people in Pennsylvania don't have any wired internet providers available where they live.
| City | Broadband Coverage | # of Providers |
|---|---|---|
| Downingtown | 99.9% | 16 |
| Southampton | 99.8% | 17 |
| Pottstown | 99.8% | 18 |
| Morrisville | 99.8% | 14 |
| Upper Darby | 99.7% | 16 |
| Ambler | 99.7% | 19 |
| Canonsburg | 99.7% | 19 |
| Coatesville | 99.7% | 16 |
| Glenside | 99.6% | 16 |
| Lancaster | 99.6% | 19 |
| Irwin | 99.6% | 16 |
| New Kensington | 99.6% | 15 |
| Hanover | 99.6% | 11 |
| Chester | 99.5% | 14 |
| Erie | 99.5% | 15 |
| Quakertown | 99.5% | 19 |
| Lansdale | 99.5% | 19 |
| Lebanon | 99.5% | 18 |
| Pittsburgh | 99.4% | 27 |
| Harrisburg | 99.4% | 25 |
| New Castle | 99.3% | 14 |
| West Chester | 99.3% | 18 |
| Norristown | 99.2% | 19 |
| Mechanicsburg | 99.2% | 19 |
| Reading | 99.2% | 25 |
| Warminster | 99.2% | 19 |
| Philadelphia | 99.1% | 33 |
| East Stroudsburg | 99.0% | 17 |
| Coraopolis | 98.9% | 20 |
| Langhorne | 98.8% | 18 |
| Media | 98.7% | 16 |
| Pittston | 98.7% | 15 |
| Lititz | 98.6% | 14 |
| Scranton | 98.6% | 15 |
| Williamsport | 98.5% | 12 |
| York | 98.4% | 17 |
| Mckeesport | 98.4% | 16 |
| Aliquippa | 98.4% | 13 |
| Greensburg | 98.2% | 19 |
| Phoenixville | 98.1% | 16 |
| Doylestown | 97.9% | 21 |
| State College | 97.8% | 18 |
| Butler | 97.8% | 13 |
| Levittown | 97.5% | 17 |
| Carlisle | 97.4% | 15 |
| Washington | 97.3% | 19 |
| Hazleton | 97.2% | 13 |
| Chambersburg | 97.1% | 13 |
| Wayne | 97.0% | 19 |
| Uniontown | 96.5% | 15 |
| Altoona | 96.2% | 13 |
| Johnstown | 96.1% | 15 |
| Ephrata | 96.0% | 13 |
| Indiana | 94.7% | 14 |
| Bensalem | 93.4% | 17 |
| Collegeville | 91.0% | 15 |
| Camp Hill | 89.5% | 19 |
| Bloomsburg | 79.6% | 12 |
| Wilkes Barre | 100.0% | 14 |
| Kingston | 100.0% | 15 |
| Havertown | 100.0% | 18 |
| Easton | 100.0% | 17 |
| Drexel Hill | 100.0% | 14 |
| Bethlehem | 100.0% | 23 |
| Allentown | 100.0% | 28 |