of Texans have access to wireline service.
of Texans have access to fiber-optic service.
of Texans have access to cable service.
of Texans have access to DSL service.
of Texans have access to mobile broadband service.
of Texans have access to fixed wireless service.
87.7% of Texans have access to wired broadband 25mbps or faster.
55.8% of Texans have access to broadband 100mbps or faster.
15.6% of Texans have access to 1 gigabit broadband.
Since 2010, Connected Texas has been awarded $8,026,000 in federal grants for Texas's Broadband Initiative.
Another $67,698,503, accounting for 1.9% of all federal infrastructure grants, was awarded to broadband infrastructure projects in Texas.
Since 2011, access to a wired connection of at least 10mbps has improved from 87.9% to 91.2% of Texans.
In total there are 456 internet providers in Texas.
There are 3.3 million people in Texas without access to a wired connection capable of 25mbps download speeds.
There are 3.9 million people in Texas that have access to only one wired provider, leaving them no options to switch.
Another 1.5 million people in Texas don't have any wired internet providers available where they live.
| City | Broadband Coverage | # of Providers |
|---|---|---|
| Arlington | 99.9% | 30 |
| Channelview | 99.9% | 18 |
| Deer Park | 99.9% | 20 |
| Austin | 99.8% | 45 |
| Garland | 99.8% | 26 |
| Missouri City | 99.7% | 20 |
| Desoto | 99.6% | 17 |
| Wylie | 99.6% | 19 |
| Carrollton | 99.5% | 28 |
| Round Rock | 99.5% | 27 |
| Haltom City | 99.4% | 18 |
| Mesquite | 99.4% | 27 |
| Port Arthur | 99.4% | 11 |
| Corpus Christi | 99.3% | 26 |
| Flower Mound | 99.3% | 23 |
| San Juan | 99.3% | 15 |
| Mcallen | 99.2% | 22 |
| North Richland Hills | 99.2% | 24 |
| Kingwood | 99.1% | 18 |
| La Porte | 99.0% | 20 |
| New Braunfels | 99.0% | 25 |
| Pflugerville | 99.0% | 23 |
| Pharr | 99.0% | 19 |
| Allen | 98.9% | 26 |
| Cypress | 98.9% | 22 |
| Frisco | 98.9% | 25 |
| Irving | 98.9% | 30 |
| Pearland | 98.8% | 22 |
| Sugar Land | 98.8% | 23 |
| Katy | 98.7% | 25 |
| Plano | 98.6% | 27 |
| Coppell | 98.5% | 18 |
| El Paso | 98.5% | 28 |
| Kyle | 98.5% | 19 |
| Spring | 98.5% | 28 |
| Dallas | 98.4% | 49 |
| Denton | 98.4% | 27 |
| Grand Prairie | 98.4% | 26 |
| San Antonio | 98.3% | 48 |
| Schertz | 98.3% | 21 |
| Laredo | 98.2% | 23 |
| Cedar Hill | 98.1% | 25 |
| Killeen | 98.1% | 16 |
| Eagle Pass | 97.9% | 9 |
| Fort Worth | 97.9% | 39 |
| Hurst | 97.9% | 25 |
| Friendswood | 97.8% | 21 |
| Lancaster | 97.7% | 22 |
| League City | 97.7% | 17 |
| Del Rio | 97.6% | 11 |
| Brownsville | 97.5% | 20 |
| Richardson | 97.4% | 25 |
| Keller | 97.3% | 23 |
| Texarkana | 97.3% | 13 |
| Texas City | 97.3% | 15 |
| Converse | 97.1% | 21 |
| Forney | 97.0% | 18 |
| Rockwall | 97.0% | 24 |
| Little Elm | 96.9% | 17 |
| The Colony | 96.9% | 20 |
| Mansfield | 96.8% | 22 |
| Tomball | 96.8% | 20 |
| Alamo | 96.7% | 16 |
| Euless | 96.4% | 25 |
| Galveston | 96.3% | 17 |
| Leander | 95.9% | 19 |
| Waco | 95.8% | 25 |
| Belton | 95.4% | 17 |
| Harlingen | 95.4% | 17 |
| Dickinson | 95.2% | 15 |
| San Marcos | 95.2% | 20 |
| Midland | 95.0% | 24 |
| Humble | 94.9% | 22 |
| Mckinney | 94.9% | 27 |
| Kerrville | 94.7% | 14 |
| Wichita Falls | 94.7% | 24 |
| Burleson | 94.6% | 25 |
| Stafford | 94.5% | 20 |
| Tyler | 94.3% | 24 |
| Amarillo | 94.1% | 17 |
| Temple | 94.0% | 21 |
| Copperas Cove | 93.9% | 11 |
| Houston | 93.9% | 41 |
| San Angelo | 93.9% | 17 |
| Lubbock | 93.7% | 22 |
| Pasadena | 93.5% | 25 |
| Richmond | 93.3% | 20 |
| Lewisville | 93.1% | 29 |
| Rio Grande City | 92.8% | 11 |
| Boerne | 92.4% | 19 |
| Abilene | 91.8% | 23 |
| Georgetown | 90.6% | 22 |
| Weslaco | 90.6% | 16 |
| Big Spring | 90.2% | 12 |
| College Station | 90.2% | 22 |
| Granbury | 89.8% | 17 |
| Longview | 89.8% | 18 |
| Sherman | 89.1% | 20 |
| Bryan | 87.2% | 21 |
| Montgomery | 86.9% | 20 |
| Paris | 86.9% | 16 |
| Rosenberg | 86.9% | 20 |
| Kingsville | 86.2% | 16 |
| Beaumont | 86.1% | 18 |
| Baytown | 86.0% | 18 |
| Victoria | 85.9% | 23 |
| Lufkin | 85.0% | 13 |
| Magnolia | 84.7% | 19 |
| Duncanville | 83.7% | 20 |
| Donna | 83.2% | 13 |
| Alvin | 81.5% | 20 |
| Greenville | 80.6% | 23 |
| Nacogdoches | 79.8% | 14 |
| Conroe | 79.7% | 31 |
| Marshall | 79.4% | 15 |
| Odessa | 79.4% | 24 |
| Mission | 78.8% | 20 |
| Angleton | 78.4% | 18 |
| Edinburg | 78.4% | 21 |
| Cleburne | 76.7% | 24 |
| San Benito | 76.6% | 12 |
| Seguin | 75.6% | 17 |
| Orange | 75.1% | 13 |
| Corsicana | 7.4% | 14 |
| Huntsville | 67.1% | 14 |
| Weatherford | 66.8% | 27 |
| Mercedes | 65.7% | 16 |
| Red Oak | 62.6% | 18 |
| Cleveland | 55.8% | 19 |
| Livingston | 53.2% | 11 |
| Palestine | 52.4% | 13 |
| Dayton | 37.0% | 13 |
| Waxahachie | 35.9% | 20 |
| Bedford | 100.0% | 26 |
| Cedar Park | 100.0% | 16 |
| Grapevine | 100.0% | 23 |
| Rowlett | 100.0% | 22 |