of Massachusettsans have access to wireline service.
of Massachusettsans have access to fiber-optic service.
of Massachusettsans have access to cable service.
of Massachusettsans have access to DSL service.
of Massachusettsans have access to mobile broadband service.
of Massachusettsans have access to fixed wireless service.
97.6% of Massachusettsans have access to wired broadband 25mbps or faster.
95.1% of Massachusettsans have access to broadband 100mbps or faster.
0.0% of Massachusettsans have access to 1 gigabit broadband.
The state has received more than $6million in federal grants, looking back at data aggregated since 2010.
Somewhere around $77million has been granted in support of broadband infrastructures.
The year 2011 marks an increase in the broadband accessibility in MA.
The number of providers available in the state of MA is said to be 191.
161,000 people are said to be deprived of high speed internet in this state.
241,000 people in the state of Massachusetts only have one option as far as broadband providers. In those regions no other internet, phone or tv providers are said to be available.
74,000 people in Massachusetts do not have access to wired internet at all. Those numbers are aggregated from sources.
| City | Broadband Coverage | # of Providers |
|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 99.9% | 21 |
| Malden | 99.9% | 15 |
| Billerica | 99.9% | 16 |
| New Bedford | 99.8% | 14 |
| Lynn | 99.8% | 18 |
| Franklin | 99.8% | 17 |
| Fitchburg | 99.8% | 14 |
| Everett | 99.8% | 15 |
| Randolph | 99.7% | 16 |
| Beverly | 99.6% | 14 |
| Chicopee | 99.6% | 14 |
| Lawrence | 99.5% | 19 |
| Revere | 99.4% | 12 |
| Salem | 99.4% | 17 |
| Lexington | 99.4% | 21 |
| Andover | 99.3% | 19 |
| Framingham | 99.3% | 17 |
| Braintree | 99.3% | 19 |
| Dorchester Center | 99.2% | 17 |
| Taunton | 99.2% | 14 |
| Springfield | 99.2% | 18 |
| Attleboro | 99.2% | 15 |
| Methuen | 99.2% | 17 |
| Haverhill | 99.2% | 16 |
| Chelsea | 99.1% | 14 |
| Peabody | 99.0% | 16 |
| Medford | 99.0% | 16 |
| Dorchester | 98.9% | 19 |
| Fall River | 98.7% | 16 |
| Leominster | 98.7% | 13 |
| Woburn | 98.6% | 20 |
| Brighton | 98.5% | 20 |
| Holyoke | 98.5% | 14 |
| Brockton | 98.4% | 14 |
| Brookline | 98.3% | 21 |
| Jamaica Plain | 97.9% | 18 |
| Lowell | 97.8% | 15 |
| Quincy | 97.8% | 18 |
| Pittsfield | 97.6% | 13 |
| Plymouth | 97.1% | 14 |
| Marlborough | 97.1% | 17 |
| Boston | 95.8% | 35 |
| Westfield | 95.6% | 12 |
| Waltham | 94.2% | 24 |
| Cambridge | 93.3% | 24 |
| Amherst | 67.5% | 13 |
| Somerville | 100.0% | 21 |
| Shrewsbury | 100.0% | 14 |
| Watertown | 100.0% | 19 |
| Arlington | 100.0% | 18 |
| Natick | 100.0% | 18 |