of Illinoisans have access to wireline service.
of Illinoisans have access to fiber-optic service.
of Illinoisans have access to cable service.
of Illinoisans have access to DSL service.
of Illinoisans have access to mobile broadband service.
of Illinoisans have access to fixed wireless service.
92.4% of Illinoisans have access to wired broadband 25mbps or faster.
91.3% of Illinoisans have access to broadband 100mbps or faster.
3.8% of Illinoisans have access to 1 gigabit broadband.
Since 2010, Broadband Illinois has been awarded $6,554,641 in federal grants for Illinois's Broadband Initiative.
Another $173,923,501, accounting for 5.0% of all federal infrastructure grants, was awarded to broadband infrastructure projects in Illinois.
Since 2011, access to a wired connection of at least 10mbps has improved from 93.0% to 95.5% of Illinoisans.
In total there are 332 internet providers in Illinois.
There are 994,000 people in Illinois without access to a wired connection capable of 25mbps download speeds.
There are 1.1 million people in Illinois that have access to only one wired provider, leaving them no options to switch.
Another 351,000 people in Illinois don't have any wired internet providers available where they live.
| City | Broadband Coverage | # of Providers |
|---|---|---|
| Algonquin | 99.9% | 17 |
| Streamwood | 99.9% | 16 |
| Berwyn | 99.9% | 13 |
| Bolingbrook | 99.9% | 23 |
| New Lenox | 99.8% | 18 |
| Evanston | 99.8% | 20 |
| Moline | 99.8% | 15 |
| Carol Stream | 99.8% | 22 |
| Round Lake | 99.7% | 14 |
| Elmhurst | 99.7% | 22 |
| Tinley Park | 99.7% | 21 |
| Plainfield | 99.7% | 19 |
| Addison | 99.7% | 19 |
| Gurnee | 99.6% | 20 |
| Glendale Heights | 99.6% | 21 |
| Mundelein | 99.6% | 20 |
| Elmwood Park | 99.6% | 15 |
| Crystal Lake | 99.6% | 17 |
| Naperville | 99.6% | 30 |
| Oak Lawn | 99.5% | 15 |
| Melrose Park | 99.5% | 20 |
| Frankfort | 99.5% | 18 |
| Chicago Heights | 99.5% | 11 |
| Aurora | 99.5% | 27 |
| Lake Zurich | 99.4% | 20 |
| O Fallon | 99.4% | 16 |
| Northbrook | 99.4% | 23 |
| Downers Grove | 99.4% | 24 |
| Barrington | 99.4% | 22 |
| Wheaton | 99.4% | 22 |
| Joliet | 99.3% | 26 |
| Granite City | 99.2% | 14 |
| Wheeling | 99.2% | 21 |
| Calumet City | 99.2% | 14 |
| Rock Island | 99.2% | 15 |
| Carpentersville | 99.1% | 17 |
| Elgin | 99.1% | 19 |
| West Chicago | 99.0% | 22 |
| Buffalo Grove | 99.0% | 20 |
| Bartlett | 99.0% | 17 |
| Collinsville | 99.0% | 15 |
| Mchenry | 99.0% | 20 |
| Park Ridge | 99.0% | 18 |
| Cicero | 99.0% | 15 |
| Mount Prospect | 98.9% | 19 |
| Chicago | 98.7% | 42 |
| Palatine | 98.7% | 20 |
| Peoria | 98.6% | 29 |
| La Grange | 98.6% | 19 |
| Lake Villa | 98.6% | 16 |
| Waukegan | 98.6% | 20 |
| Belleville | 98.5% | 20 |
| Grayslake | 98.3% | 17 |
| Springfield | 98.1% | 26 |
| Oswego | 98.1% | 22 |
| Saint Charles | 97.9% | 21 |
| Elk Grove Village | 97.8% | 24 |
| Alton | 97.8% | 14 |
| Orland Park | 97.7% | 18 |
| Schaumburg | 97.6% | 29 |
| Zion | 97.6% | 12 |
| Arlington Heights | 97.6% | 24 |
| Hoffman Estates | 97.6% | 23 |
| Woodridge | 97.5% | 20 |
| Bloomington | 97.5% | 23 |
| Champaign | 97.5% | 23 |
| Romeoville | 97.5% | 21 |
| Decatur | 97.4% | 19 |
| Glenview | 97.4% | 24 |
| Rockford | 97.1% | 19 |
| Lombard | 96.8% | 22 |
| Quincy | 95.9% | 14 |
| Galesburg | 95.7% | 15 |
| Des Plaines | 95.7% | 26 |
| Belvidere | 95.6% | 13 |
| Kankakee | 95.0% | 14 |
| Pekin | 94.2% | 16 |
| Urbana | 93.8% | 21 |
| Edwardsville | 92.9% | 15 |
| Woodstock | 91.8% | 18 |
| Freeport | 91.6% | 12 |
| Lockport | 90.5% | 18 |
| East Saint Louis | 89.3% | 16 |
| Dekalb | 89.2% | 18 |
| Normal | 89.0% | 17 |
| Danville | 85.4% | 15 |
| Carbondale | 81.6% | 11 |
| Oak Park | 100.0% | 16 |
| Hanover Park | 100.0% | 18 |
| Skokie | 100.0% | 19 |
| Glen Ellyn | 100.0% | 20 |