of Michiganders have access to wireline service.
of Michiganders have access to fiber-optic service.
of Michiganders have access to cable service.
of Michiganders have access to DSL service.
of Michiganders have access to mobile broadband service.
of Michiganders have access to fixed wireless service.
88.5% of Michiganders have access to wired broadband 25mbps or faster.
86.9% of Michiganders have access to broadband 100mbps or faster.
5.6% of Michiganders have access to 1 gigabit broadband.
Since 2010, Connect Michigan has been awarded $4,755,684 in federal grants for Michigan's Broadband Initiative.
Another $108,574,985, accounting for 3.1% of all federal infrastructure grants, was awarded to broadband infrastructure projects in Michigan.
Since 2011, access to a wired connection of at least 10mbps has improved from 89.2% to 93.0% of Michiganders.
In total there are 246 internet providers in Michigan.
There are 1.1 million people in Michigan without access to a wired connection capable of 25mbps download speeds.
There are 1.0 million people in Michigan that have access to only one wired provider, leaving them no options to switch.
Another 391,000 people in Michigan don't have any wired internet providers available where they live.
| City | Broadband Coverage | # of Providers |
|---|---|---|
| Utica | 99.9% | 21 |
| Bloomfield Hills | 99.9% | 23 |
| Saint Clair Shores | 99.9% | 19 |
| Royal Oak | 99.9% | 23 |
| Macomb | 99.9% | 17 |
| West Bloomfield | 99.8% | 20 |
| Grosse Pointe | 99.8% | 18 |
| Redford | 99.7% | 21 |
| Waterford | 99.7% | 20 |
| Dearborn Heights | 99.7% | 16 |
| New Baltimore | 99.6% | 14 |
| Troy | 99.6% | 27 |
| Lake Orion | 99.6% | 22 |
| Lincoln Park | 99.6% | 17 |
| Northville | 99.6% | 22 |
| Westland | 99.6% | 22 |
| Livonia | 99.5% | 27 |
| Clinton Township | 99.5% | 21 |
| Portage | 99.5% | 22 |
| Dearborn | 99.4% | 18 |
| Clarkston | 99.4% | 21 |
| Rochester | 99.4% | 25 |
| Detroit | 99.3% | 29 |
| Brighton | 99.3% | 18 |
| Saginaw | 99.2% | 21 |
| Trenton | 99.2% | 19 |
| Monroe | 99.1% | 19 |
| Romulus | 99.1% | 16 |
| Roseville | 99.1% | 17 |
| Sterling Heights | 99.1% | 25 |
| Farmington | 99.0% | 28 |
| Plymouth | 99.0% | 19 |
| Traverse City | 99.0% | 21 |
| Bay City | 99.0% | 17 |
| Hudsonville | 98.9% | 17 |
| Port Huron | 98.8% | 13 |
| Davison | 98.8% | 15 |
| Lansing | 98.7% | 22 |
| Novi | 98.7% | 25 |
| Wyoming | 98.6% | 26 |
| Southfield | 98.6% | 30 |
| Kalamazoo | 98.6% | 23 |
| Canton | 98.6% | 20 |
| Warren | 98.5% | 23 |
| Grand Blanc | 98.4% | 20 |
| Grand Rapids | 98.3% | 31 |
| Fenton | 98.3% | 19 |
| Flint | 98.2% | 26 |
| Belleville | 97.9% | 14 |
| Midland | 97.6% | 20 |
| Pontiac | 97.4% | 21 |
| Hamtramck | 96.8% | 13 |
| Marquette | 96.1% | 14 |
| Muskegon | 95.9% | 21 |
| Rockford | 95.9% | 17 |
| Niles | 95.9% | 15 |
| Holland | 95.7% | 29 |
| Taylor | 95.6% | 19 |
| Ypsilanti | 95.4% | 17 |
| Mount Pleasant | 94.9% | 20 |
| Lapeer | 94.5% | 16 |
| East Lansing | 94.3% | 20 |
| Battle Creek | 94.3% | 22 |
| Ann Arbor | 94.0% | 25 |
| Howell | 92.8% | 20 |
| Jackson | 89.5% | 21 |
| Benton Harbor | 88.6% | 14 |
| Adrian | 86.7% | 15 |
| Eastpointe | 100.0% | 15 |